State prep football scores (8/22)

Published: Friday, August 22, 2014 at 11:00 PM.

Friday's prep football scores

Admiral Farragut 35, Moore Haven 7

Alonso 16, King 12

Apopka 43, Lyman 7

Atlantic Community 26, Santaluces 7

Bayside 34, Astronaut 14

Berean Christian 34, Boca Raton Christian 14

Berkeley Prep 30, Gulf 6

Bishop Kenny 17, Orange Park 7

Bishop Moore 35, Jones 27

Bloomingdale 12, Tampa Freedom 3

Boca Raton Community 31, Coral Springs 20

Booker 20, North Port 7

Boone 22, Olympia 0

Bronson 48, Wildwood 7

Calvary Christian-Clearwater 27, Bishop McLaughlin 7

Cambridge Christian 42, All Saints 14

Cardinal Mooney 43, Bradenton Christian 6

Cardinal Newman 14, Glades Day 10

Carrollwood Day 26, St. Edward's 0

Chamberlain 14, East Bay 11

Charlotte 49, Bayshore 7

Chiefland 39, Bell 7

Chiles 13, Wakulla 8

Clearwater Central Catholic 43, Countryside 35

Columbia 35, West Orange 34

Coral Gables 17, Champagnat Catholic 14

Crescent City 46, Pine Ridge 9

Dade Christian 40, Inlet Grove 0

Deerfield-Windsor, Ga. 27, Maclay 12

Delray American Heritage 54, Coral Springs Charter 13

Dixie County 8, Fort White 6

Douglas 35, Wellington 26

Dr. Phillips 37, Ocoee 7

Durant 28, Oak Ridge 24

Ed White 46, Baker County 26

Edgewater 14, Winter Park 6

Eustis 13, Umatilla 3

Father Lopez Catholic 32, Orangewood Christian 14

First Academy-Orlando 37, Indian Rocks 34

First Coast 60, Yulee 7

Flagler Palm Coast 13, DeLand 0

Fleming Island 24, Westside 12

Fletcher 14, Nease 3

Forest Hill 37, Fort Pierce Westwood 0

Fort Meade 21, Lake Region 7

Foundation Academy 47, Lake Highland 0

Gainesville 23, Heritage 15

Gaither 21, Wharton 14

George Steinbrenner 20, Sunlake 9

Gibbs 21, Seminole 14

Glades Central 26, Lake Worth 20

Graceville 40, Holmes County 28

Hagerty 37, East River 31

Harmony 21, Cypress Creek 6

Hillsborough 21, Clearwater 18

Holy Trinity Episcopal 36, Liberty 0

Immokalee 36, LaBelle 0

John Paul II Catholic 29, St. Francis 19

Kissimmee Osceola 36, Oviedo 20

Lafayette 49, Cocoa Beach 0

Lake Brantley 37, Orlando Freedom 14

Lake Howell 17, Gateway 7

Lake Nona 63, Lake Minneola 35

Lake Wales 10, Kathleen 2

Lakeland 28, Lake Gibson 18

Land O'Lakes 28, Zephyrhills 24

Lecanto 14, Weeki Wachee 12

Lennard 57, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

Leon 34, Taylor County 14

Madison County 28, Suwannee 27, OT

Mainland 35, Lake Mary 30

Manatee 26, East Lake 17

Matanzas 28, Menendez 21

Melbourne Central Catholic 46, John I. Leonard 16

Miami Northwestern 18, Palm Beach Central 12

Miami Southridge 28, Mater Academy 21

Miami Sunset 6, Mourning 0

Miramar 30, Hallandale 7

Mount Dora 30, East Ridge 21

Mount Dora Bible 37, Cornerstone Charter 6

Nature Coast Tech 23, Citrus 6

Ocala Trinity Catholic 28, Crystal River 0

Okeechobee 47, Lake Placid 0

Pahokee 14, Clewiston 10

Palatka 23, Eastside 6

Palm Beach Gardens 21, South Fork 14

Palmer Trinity 21, Somersey Academy-Homestead 6

Palmetto 34, Sarasota Riverview 26

Park Vista Community 26, King's Academy 18

Pasco 21, Ridgewood 0

Plant City 14, Jefferson 12

Plant 21, Armwood 17

Ponte Vedra 35, Paxon 15

Pope John Paul II 32, Spanish River 13

Ridgeview 39, Keystone Heights 6

River Ridge 37, Hernando 32

Riverview 35, Leto 12

Robinson 30, Seminole Osceola 21

Royal Palm Beach 35, Fort Pierce Central 28

Sanford Seminole 27, Evans 3

Santa Fe 35, P.K. Yonge 0

Sarasota 33, Dixie Hollins 27

Seabreeze 20, St. Augustine 7

Sebastian River 14, Jensen Beach 7

Seffner Christian 14, Northside Christian 0

Seminole Ridge 24, South Plantation 21

Seven Rivers Christian 30, Legacy Charter 22

Sickles 19, Tampa Catholic 6

South Lake 38, Tavares 0

Southwest Florida Christian 38, Keswick Christian 26

Space Coast 20, Satellite 13

Spoto 40, Newsome 36

Spruce Creek 14, Port Orange Atlantic 0

St. Lucie Centennial 27, Martin County 9

St. Stephen's Episcopal 23, Orlando Christian 21

Strawberry Crest 27, Middleton 2

Suncoast 34, Jupiter Christian 14

Tampa Bay Tech 20, Blake 6

Taravella 21, Treasure Coast 20

Tarpon Springs 48, Anclote 10

Timber Creek 29, New Smyrna Beach 22

Titusville 19, Melbourne 0

Trinity Prep 19, Montverde Academy 6

University (Orange City) 26, Orlando University 13

Venice 49, Southeast 7

Vero Beach 44, Palm Bay 21

Viera 14, Merritt Island Christian 3

Village Academy 20, University School 7

W.S. Neal, Ala. 33, Bishop Snyder 14

Warner Christian 45, Celebration 0

Wekiva 27, Leesburg 24

Wesley Chapel 28, Fivay 6

West Gadsden 21, Sneads 0

Winter Springs 32, Deltona 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Boca Ciega vs. North Fort Myers, ccd.

Bradford vs. Buchholz, ccd.

Cape Coral vs. Riverdale, ccd.

Clay-Chalkville, Ala. vs. Niceville, ppd. to Aug 23.

East Lee County vs. Island Coast, ccd.

First Baptist vs. Out-of-Door Academy, ccd.

Lehigh vs. Dunbar, ppd. to Aug 23.

Marco Island vs. Gateway Charter, ccd.

Mariner vs. South Fort Myers, ccd.

Oxbridge Academy vs. Ida S. Baker, ccd.

St. Petersburg Canterbury vs. Fort Myers Canterbury, ccd.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

COMMENTS
▲ Return to Top
 

News Herald on Instagram

Instagram