State prep football scores (8/30)

Published: Saturday, August 31, 2013 at 01:01 AM.

Friday's state prep football scores:

PREP FOOTBALL

Apopka 57, Oak Ridge 32

Armwood 48, Durant 6

Arnold 35, Holmes County 0

Astronaut 23, Mount Dora 13

Atlantic Coast 51, Andrew Jackson 6

Baker School 42, Graceville 27

Barron Collier 50, Braddock 6

Bay 24, Marianna 7

Bell 52, Cambridge Christian 40

Belleview 42, The Villages 27

Benjamin 49, Archbishop Curley 14

Berean Christian 21, Zion Christian 0

Berkeley Prep 23, Middleton 12

Biloxi, Miss. 35, Ft. Walton Beach 21

Bishop Kenny 47, Bartram Trail 43

Bishop McLaughlin 36, Santa Fe Catholic 21

Bishop Moore 24, First Academy-Orlando 3

Bloomingdale 23, Strawberry Crest 12

Blountstown 24, Walton 21, OT

Boca Raton Christian 48, Palmer Trinity 21

Bolles School 35, Hernando 22

Boynton Beach 34, Cardinal Newman 27

Braden River 28, North Fort Myers 3

Bradenton Christian 38, Out-of-Door Academy 9

Brandon 17, Blake 6

Bronson 52, Ocala Christian Academy 6

Buchholz 13, Eastside 6

Calvary Christian-Clearwater 20, St. Stephen's Episcopal 7

Camden County, Ga. 38, Baker County 8

Cape Coral 45, East Lee County 14

Cardinal Gibbons 45, Western 0

Cardinal Mooney 47, LaBelle 7

Central Florida Christian 54, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 19

Champagnat Catholic 48, Doral Academy Charter 8

Charles Flanagan 16, Stranahan 0

Charlotte 37, North Port 35

Chiefland 48, Taylor 0

Chipley 22, Vernon 13

Choctawhatchee 34, Pace 27

Cin. Colerain, Ohio 45, Park Vista Community 27

Citrus 42, Springstead 14

City of Life 36, Merritt Island Christian 7

Clearwater Central Catholic 48, Lely 10

Clewiston 63, Jupiter Christian 12

Community School of Naples 45, Imagine-North Port 0

Cooper City 44, Coral Springs 0

Coral Gables 10, Miami Southridge 0

Coral Shores 37, Archbishop Carroll 12

Coral Springs Charter 39, Key West 34

Crescent City 48, Trinity Prep 36

Crestview 14, Milton 13

Crystal River 14, Nature Coast Tech 8

Dade Christian 21, North Broward 7

Deerfield Beach 37, Oakland Park Northeast 0

Delray American Heritage 31, Atlantic Community 12

Dixie County 22, Taylor County 7

Dr. Phillips 35, Timber Creek 0

Dunnellon 39, West Port 28

Duval Charter 42, North Cobb Christian, Ga. 7

Dwyer 35, Glades Central 0

East Gadsden 14, Pine Forest 6

East Lake 49, Palm Harbor University 0

East River 49, Cypress Creek 6

Eau Gallie 47, Pine Ridge 0

Englewood 21, Paxon 0

Estero 49, Mariner 8

Evangelical Christian 65, Fort Myers Canterbury 12

Evans 16, Edgewater 7

Everglades 30, South Broward 27

Fernandina Beach 16, Yulee 13

First Academy-Leesburg 51, International Community 20

First Baptist 53, Coral Springs Christian 0

First Coast 12, Ribault 7

Fivay 41, Ridgewood 20

Flagler Palm Coast 59, Matanzas 13

Fleming Island 17, Clay 14, OT

Fletcher 46, Stanton College Prep 13

Florida Christian 20, St. Andrew's 8

Fort Lauderdale 39, Pine Crest 0

Fort Lauderdale University 61, Taravella 14

Fort Meade 16, Mulberry 0

Fort Myers 58, Bishop Verot 7

Fort Pierce Central 42, Fort Pierce Westwood 0

Frostproof 48, Avon Park 12

Gaither 28, Chamberlain 0

Gateway 6, Poinciana 0, OT

Glades Day 35, Oxbridge Academy 7

Golden Gate 22, Goleman 8

Gulf Breeze 40, Pensacola Washington 13

Gulf Coast 35, Pembroke Pines 10

Gulliver Prep 37, Archbishop McCarthy 5

Hallandale 49, McArthur 14

Hardee 28, Jesuit 10

Heritage 35, Eustis 0

Hialeah 32, Miami Springs 0

Hilliard 48, Christ's Church 0

Holy Trinity Episcopal 22, Father Lopez Catholic 13

Homestead 35, Boyd Anderson 18

Hudson 32, Brooksville Central 23

Ida S. Baker 32, Island Coast 14

IMG Academy 21, Olympia 6

Jay 18, Cottage Hill, Ala. 12

Jefferson 41, Alonso 14

Kathleen 40, St. Lucie Centennial 0

King 34, Tampa Freedom 9

Lake Brantley 26, Hagerty 22

Lake Gibson 36, George Jenkins 0

Lake Mary 57, Lake Howell 14

Lake Minneola 34, Lake Weir 2

Lake Placid 28, Celebration 14

Lake Worth 20, Jensen Beach 14

Lakeland Christian 20, Foundation Academy 13

Lakeland 35, Treasure Coast 6

Land O'Lakes 32, River Ridge 0

Largo 46, St. Petersburg Northeast 0

Lecanto 21, Umatilla 14

Leesburg 41, Tavares 14

Legacy Charter 39, Seven Rivers Christian 16

Leon 38, Mosley 21

Liberty 45, Tenoroc 0

Mainland 35, DeLand 6

Mandarin 43, Terry Parker 0

Marco Island 44, Oasis 0

Martin County 29, South Fork 27

Mater Academy 26, Somerset Academy 0

Melbourne 35, Satellite 0

Merritt Island 32, New Smyrna Beach 27

Miami Beach 22, Mourning 7

Miami Carol City 27, Miami Killian 0

Miami Central 42, Plantation American Heritage 20

Miami Edison 18, Miami Krop 0

Miami Palmetto 28, Miami Ferguson 20

Miramar 42, South Plantation 7

Mitchell 24, Anclote 17

Monarch 34, Coconut Creek 21

Montverde Academy 19, Harvest Community School 6

Munroe Day 33, St. Joseph Academy 0

Naples 21, Dunbar 13

Newberry 29, Santa Fe 14

Newsome 23, Tampa Bay Tech 12

North Florida Christian 48, Deerfield-Windsor, Ga. 7

North Marion 23, Ocala Forest 16

Nova 40, Coral Glades 0

Oakleaf 19, Forrest 8

Ocala Vanguard 53, Palatka 23

Ocoee 27, Colonial 0

Orange Park 35, Ridgeview 17

Orlando Christian 28, Windermere Prep 17

Orlando University 39, St. Cloud 0

Oviedo 27, Lyman 13

Palm Bay 30, Port St. Lucie 6

Palm Beach Gardens 27, John I. Leonard 0

Palmetto Ridge 41, Lehigh 12

Pensacola Catholic 45, Navarre 22

Pinellas Park 35, Boca Ciega 0

Plant City 25, George Steinbrenner 10

Plantation 33, Dillard 6

Ponte Vedra 52, Nease 17

Port Charlotte 45, Lemon Bay 6

Port St. Joe 45, Wewahitchka 20

Providence 30, Port Orange Atlantic 28

Raines 7, Ed White 0

Ridge Community 14, Lake Wales 13

Royal Palm Beach 7, Palm Beach Central 3

Sandalwood 30, Creekside 14

Sanford Seminole 21, Winter Springs 0

Sarasota 49, Booker 18

Sarasota Riverview 30, Bayshore 13

Sebring 27, Lake Highland 7

Seffner Christian 57, Cornerstone Charter 7

Seminole Osceola 23, Seminole 15

Seminole Ridge 30, Boca Raton Community 7

Sickles 35, Robinson 14

South Dade 12, Christopher Columbus Catholic 10

South Fort Myers 47, Riverdale 0

South Lake 24, East Ridge 0

South Sumter 49, Wildwood 0

Space Coast 43, Harmony 26

St. John Neumann 32, Cypress Lake 20

St. Johns Country Day 37, St. Francis 3

Sunlake 17, Pasco 6

Tarpon Springs 58, Clearwater 0

Titusville 37, Cocoa Beach 29

Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 40, St. Augustine 0

Union County 34, Potter's House Christian 0

University (Orange City) 30, Deltona 0

University Christian 48, Carrollwood Day 0

Venice 32, Palmetto 7

Vero Beach 42, Sebastian River 7

Victory Christian 47, Admiral Farragut 21

Viera 34, Rockledge 14

Warner Christian 28, Orangewood Christian 6

Weeki Wachee 28, Interlachen 6

Wekiva 30, Jones 0

West Florida 45, Tate 3

West Nassau County 14, Keystone Heights 0

West Orange 52, Boone 14

Westminster Christian 58, Moore Haven 7

Wharton 38, Spoto 0

Williston 38, P.K. Yonge 7

Winter Park 44, Lake Nona 21

Wiregrass Ranch 42, Gulf 7

Zephyrhills 26, Wesley Chapel 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Aucilla Christian vs. Branford, ppd.

Bradford vs. Suwannee, ppd.

Chiles vs. Rickards, ccd.

Fort White vs. Hamilton County, ppd.

Wakulla vs. Florida, ppd. to Aug. 31

West Gadsden vs. FAMU Developmental Research, ppd. to Sep. 2

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

COMMENTS
▲ Return to Top