Prep (3/8): Bay girls top locals at Ram Relays

Published: Saturday, March 8, 2014 at 07:41 PM.

PANAMA CITY — It wasn’t unexpected that the deep and powerful teams from Fort Walton Beach and Niceville again would dominate in the 11th annual Ram Relays, held Saturday at Tommy Oliver Stadium.

The Okaloosa County schools finished 1-2 in the boys division and 1-3 in the girls to outclass the area contingent of schools. Nowhere was their expertise more decisive than in the distance races, among the few non-relay events outside of the field specialties that were contested.

Fort Walton Beach and Niceville runners claimed the top seven spots in the boys 1600 and top six in the 3200. In the girls 1600 they combined for seven of the top eight places and in the 3200 the top six.

That’s not to say that local athletes didn’t have a presence. Bay’s girls led the way by placing fourth overall with 96 points, although Arnold was third in the boys division, albeit far back with 53½ points.

A week after sweeping the 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800 at the Jesse Forbes meet, the Tornadoes were second in the 4x100, first in the seldom-run 4x200, first in the 4x400, fourth in the 4x800 and first in the sprint medley relay.

In addition, senior Na’Kiya Russell put on a solid overall display. She competed on the winning 4x200 quartet and also won the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches), long jump (16-9) and was second in the triple jump (35-4).

“Right now I believe she’s going to go 38 in the triple jump,” Bay coach Aaron Byas said. “She’s gone 37-plus and didn’t hit the board today the way she wanted to hit it.

“She’s performed well in the high jump, long jump and triple jump so far. She’s been getting some outside coaching and her numbers in all areas are improving.”

Russell has been to the state meet three times already and Byas expects her to help one of the Tornadoes’ relays, either the 4x100 or 4x400, advance this spring.

Other local winners Saturday were Cynekeia Bostwick of host Rutherford, who won the triple jump with an effort of 36-10. Nat Dixon of Mosley cleared 6-7 in his high jump specialty and Nick Bergman of Arnold won the long jump at 21-0. Bay’s Laura Valcourt nearly was a double winner in the hurdles, winning the 100 in 16.91 seconds and placing second in the 300 in 50.48.

Girls team: 1. Fort Walton Beach 133, 2. Florida High 113, 3. Niceville 112, 4. Bay 96, 5. South Walton 44, 6. Rutherford 39, 7. Artnold 31, 8. Marianna 26, 9. Mosley 12, 10. Port St. Joe 7, 11. East Gadsden 6, 12. (tie) Sneads 1, Bozeman 1.

100 (open): 1. Jamarion Larry PSJ 13.64, 2. Rowley R 15.15, 3. Clemmons Ma 15.44, 4. Ashley unattached 17.49.

1600: 1. Emma Rudman FWB 5:18.20, 2. Fulmer SW 5:18.94, 3. Crane FWB 5:43.20, 4. Polite FWB 5:46.06, 5. Serpa N 5:54.71, 6. LaFollette N 6:01.87, 7. Riley FWB 6:02.19, 8. Moreno N 6:02.22.

3200: 1. Emma Rudman FWB 11:47.99, 2. Crane FWB 12:18.91, 3. Hodges FWB 12:42.76, 4. Chastain FWB 13:17.61, 5. Mitchell N 14:02.30, 6. Reece N 14:47.54, 7. Miller R 15:46.12, 8. Kelly R 15:49.66.

100 hurdles: 1. Laura Valcourt B 16.91, 2. Broadt SW 17.38, 3. Kirila N 17.75, 4. Woodard N 18.09, 5. Hill FWB 19.36, 6. McNair PSJ 19.91, 7. Sigfried A 20.14, 8. Schnieder FWB 21.12.

300 hurdles: 1. Shantel Ardley FH 49.60, 2. Valcourt B 50.48, 3. Woodard N 52.85, 4. Hill FWB 54.09, 5. Kirila N 54.69, 6. Kindred A 56.06, 7. Sigfried A 56.31, 8. Hawes A 57.47.

4x100: 1. Florida High 51.16, 2. Bay 51.17, 3. Rutherford 52.11, 4. Fort Walton Beach 52.59, 5. Marianna 53.25, 6. Niceville 53.39, 7. Port St. Joe 54.75, 8. South Walton 54.82.

4x200: 1. Bay 1:45.70, 2. Floirda High 1:48.33, 3. Rutherford 1:51.37, 4. Niceville 1:51.75, 5. Marianna 1:52.55, 6. East Gadsden 1:53.81, 7. Mosley 1:54.07, 8. Fort Walton Beach 1:55.09.

4x400: 1. Bay 4:08.42, 2. Florida High 4:10.50, 3. Niceville 4:20.59, 4. Fort Walton Beach 4:28.64, 5.South Walton 4:39.35, 6. East Gadsden 4:39.53, 7. Marianna 5:23.02, 8. Sneads 5:29.06.

4x800: 1. Fort Walton Beach 9:57.09, 2. Niceville 10:11.80, 3. Florida High 10:39.72, 4. Bay 10:52.32, 5. Rutherford 11:18.19, 6. Arnold 11:32.97, 7. Port St. Joe 12:38.09, 8. Bozeman 13:15.98.

1600 sprint medley: 1. Bay 4:24.99, 2.Niceville 4:31.34, 3. South Walton 4:32.02, 4. Fort Walton Beach 4:34.48, 5. Florida High 4:40.39, 6. Marianna 4:48.51, 7. Mosley 4:53.05, 8. Arnold 4:54.16.

Distance medley: 1. Niceville 13:16.95, 2. Fort Walton Beach 13:27.66, 3. Florida High 14:27;.57, 4. Rutherford 14:30.42, 5. Arnold 14:30.66, 6. Mosley 15:16.23, 7. Bay 15:56.98, 8. Marianna 16:05.96.

High jump: 1. Na’Kiya Russell B 5-4, 2. McRobie A 5-2,3. Roberts FH 4-10, 4. Oliver M 4-10, 5. Farmer FH 4-10, 6. Smith A 4-10, 7. Corbett FH 4-8, 8. Starling FWB 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Haley Anderson SW 10-0, 2. Breeden FH 9-6, 3. Corda SW 7-6, 4. Crane FWB 7-0, 5. Lewis FWB 7-0. 6. Prasek FH 7-0.

Long jump: 1.Na’Kiya Russell B 16-9, 2. Roberts FH 16-3, 3. Bush FH 15-7, 4. Garner R 15-7, 5. West N 15-5, 6. Odum FH 15-4, 7. Parks FWB 15-3, 8. Lawson N 15-2.

Triple jump: 1.Cynikeia Bostwick R 36-10, 2. Russell B 35-4, 3. Roberts FH 33-7, 4. Hansford Ma 32-0, 5. McRobie A 3-1,4. 6. Lopes FWB 30-11, 7. Schroeder N 30-7, 8. Burden SW 29-5.

Shot put: 1. Sophia Bergmann N 37-9,2. West FH 35-9, 3. Barby FWB 34-8, 4. Lewis FWB 32-5, 5. Corbett FH 32-1, 6. Peterson B 31-1, 7. Long Ma 30-11, 8. Mims N 30-3.

Discus: 1. Sophia Bergmann N 115-2, 2. Joneson N 99-2, 3. Lewis FWB 94-0, 4. Long Ma 93-7½, 5. Darby FWB 82-10, 6. West FH 8-27, 7. Peterson B 80-11, 8. Shouse FWB 79-3.

Boys team: 1. Fort Walton Beach 165½, 2. Niceville 95, 3. Arnold 53½, 4. East Gadsden 45, 5. Sneads 42, 6. (tie) Florida High 41, Freeport 41, 8. Marianna 30½, 9. Mosley 26½, 10. South Walton 25, 11. Bay 21, 12. (tie) Wewahitchka 17, Rutherford 17, 13. North Bay Haven 4.

 100 meters (open): 1. Jak Riley PSJ 11.94, 2. Smith S 13.10, 3. Reed W 13.55, 4. Diehl Bz 17.80.

1600: 1. Trey LaNasa FWB 4:33.86, 2. Ewing N 4:37.89, 3. Monson FWB 4:43.71, 4. Clemens FWB 4:50.64, 5. Hamer N 4:51.83, 6. Orcutt FWB 4:56.05, 7. Ferris N 4:58.36, 8. Lance A 5:00.87.

3200: 1. Trey LaNasa FWB 9:46.78, 2. Shackelford FWB 9:53.39, 3. Massey N 10:21.19, 4. Benedict FWB 10:23.66, 5. Clemens FWB 10:27.15, 6. Fiske N 10:33.89, 7. Mines Mo 10:37.43, 8. Schneidewind N 19:48.90.

110 hurdles: 1. Gabriel Moore F 14.46, 2. McKisson FWB 15.33, 3. Cosio F 15.37, 4. Cruz N 15.46, 5. Allyne EG 15.55, 6. Lucas FH 15.60, 7. Higgins N 15.77, 8. Friis SW 16.30.

300 hurdles: 1. Kevin Cruz N 41l.51, 2. McKisson FWB 42.04, 3. Lucas FH 42.82, 4. Higgins N 42.83, 5. Johnson FWB 42.85, 6. Allyne EG 42.86, 7. Johnson B 42.99, 8.Friis SW 43.19.

4x100: 1. Fort Walton Beach 43.81, 2. Sneads 44.29, 3. Marianna 44.82, 4. Arnold 45.40, 5. Wewahitchka 46.49, 6. North Bay Haven 47.22, 7. Niceville 48.31, 8. South Walton 48.22.

4x200:1. Fort Walton Beach 1:32.05, 2. Arnold 1:34.01, 3. Marianna 1:34.11, 4. Niceville 1:34.22, 5. Florida High 1:34.47, 6. Bay 1:34.56, 7. Rutherford 1:34.78, 8. North Bay Haven 1:37.94.

4x400: 1. Fort Walton Beach 3:32.45, 2. Florida High 3:32.47, 3. East Gadsden 3:33.39, 4. Sneads 3:34.69, 5. Niceville 3:37.52, 6. Bay 3:42.12, 7. Mosley 3:43.44, 8. Wewahitchka 3:44.74.

4x800: 1. Niceville 8:16.91, 2. Fort Walton Beach 8:19.96, 3. East Gadsden 8:41.06, 4. Arnold 8:54.01, 5. Molsey 9:12.14, 6. Rutherford 9:16.65, 7. Florida High 9:27.81, 8. Marianna 9:31.61.

1600 sprint medley: 1. Sneads 3:44.78, 2. Niceville 3:45.01, 3. Fort Walton Beach 3:46.00, 4. Freeport 3:47.45, 5. East Gadsden 3:52.33, 6. Marianna 3:58.49, 7. Arnold 3:58.73, 8. Bay 4:00.43.

Distance medley: 1. Niceville 10:40.25, 2. Fort Walton Beach 11:32.81, 3. Wewahitchka 12:09.16, 4. Arnold 12:23.37, 5. Rutherford 12:35.39, 6. Marianna 12:40.06, 7. East Gadsden 12:57.61, 8. Florida High 13:03.61.

High jump: 1. Nat Dixon Mo 6-7, 2. Little R 6-2, 3. (tie) Johnson B 5-10, Cruz N 5-10, Williams S 5-10, 6. Koenitzer FH 5-10, 7. Basford S 5-10, 8. Burden SW 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Connor McMillan FH 13-3, 2. Short SW 12-0, 3. Fegly SW 11-6, 4. Arney FWB 11-0, 5. Metzler Ma 10-6, 6. Clark SW 10-6, 7. Putman A 10-6, 8. Lovett Mo 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Nick Bergman A 21-0, 2. Renner Mo 20-10¼, 3. Johnson FWB 20-9, 4. Vandever SW 20-5, 5. Irving S 19-11, 6. Banks FWB 19-11, 7. Higgins N 19-8, 8. Mendez A 19-6.

Triple jump: 1. Simon Johnson FWB 42-2, 2. Copeland Ma 41-2, 3. Chancey W 40-9, 4. Boyer A 40-2, 5. Banks FWB 39-3, 6. Betts FWB 38-4, 7. Raymond F 38-3, 8. Kelly EG 37-10.

Shot put: 1. Nickolas Bittle EG 48-5, 2. Moore F 47-11, 3. Wolf FWB 46-11, 4. Cox EG 45-5, 5. Collier FH 45-5, 6. Commodore S 43-10, 7. Pittman S 43-9, 8. Brown B 41-3.

Discus: 1. Gabriel Moore F 156-2, 2. Hamilton A 140-10, 3. Brown B 140-7½, 4. Dixon FWB 131-7, 5. Cox EG 130-5, 6. Pittman S 129-3, 7. Olds N 129-1, 8. Shelikoff N 122-8.

Baseball

Marianna 7, Liberty County 6

MARIANNA — Liberty County spotted Marianna a five-run lead after two innings and fell short despite three times rallying within a run.

Alex Gonzalez had a double and three runs batted in for the Bulldogs, 3-6, who scored four times in the third inning. Micah McCaskill had two hits and Noah Davis an RBI for Liberty County.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

COMMENTS
▲ Return to Top